Winners

GENERAL PARTNER OF THE COMPETITION



2017

Grand prize              Sargis Bazhbeuk-Melikyan (Armenia)
First prize                 Sergey Kaydalov (Russia)
Second prize            Maria Galkina (Belarus), Kseniya Bakhritdinova (Ukraine)
Third prize                Aliaksandr Helakh (Belarus), Konstantin Suchkov (Russia)

Incentive prize          Hélène Carpentier (France)
Incentive prize          Margarita Levchuk (Belarus)

Audience prize         Margarita Levchuk (Belarus)

Special prize from Erki Pehk: a role at the Pärnu International Opera Music Festival PromFest, Estonia, in 2019              Margarita Levchuk

Special prize from Hans-Joachim Frey: participation in a concert of the Sirius Talent and Success Foundation in Sochi, Russia              Margarita Levchuk

Special prize from Robert Körner: a role in a performance of the Opéra National de Lyon, France        Sergey Kaydalov

Special prize from Christoph Meyer: auditions at the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg, Germany           Sergey Kaydalov

Special prize from Philippe Mestres: participation in the International Opera Singing Competition in Marmande, France, straight from the semi-final      Sergey Kaydalov

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a contract with the opera company     Maria Galkina
      


2016

Grand prize              Tigran Ohanyan (Armenia)   
First prize                 Andrey Nemzer (Russia)
Second prize            Alexander Mikhniuk (Belarus)   
Third prize                Zarina Abaeva (Russia)    

Audience prize         Margarita Levchuk (Belarus)   

Special prize from Gianluca Marcianò: a role at the Al Bustan Festival in Beirut, Lebanon        Zarina Abaeva      

Special prize from Tarmo Eespere: participation in a gala concert at the Estonian National Opera               Oleg Budaratskiy (Russia)

Special prize from Hans-Joachim Frey: performance at the Brucknerhaus in Linz, Austria            Margarita Levchuk

Special prize from Tadey Eder: a role in a performance of the Solomiya Krushelnytska Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre      Tigran Ohanyan

Special prize from Christoph Meyer: auditions at the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg, Germany         Tigran Ohanyan

Special prize from Christoph Meyer: auditions at the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg, Germany          Nazym Sagyntay (Kazakhstan)

Special prize from Alain Nonat: participation in concerts of the Théâtre Lyrichorégra 20, Montreal, Canada      Ekaterina Mikhnovets

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance           Oleg Budaratskiy

      
Engagements with the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus:

Tigran Ohanyan – the Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi, February 2017)



2015

Grand prize             Nadezhda Pavlova (Russia)
First prize                Mykhailo Malafii (Ukraine)
Second prize           Victor Mendelev (Belarus)
Third prize               Elena Stikhina (Russia)

Audience prize        Nadezhda Pavlova, Mykhailo Malafii

Special prize from Philippe Mestres: participation in the International Opera Singing Competition in Marmande, France, straight from the semi-final          Mykhailo Malafii

Special prize from Alain Nonat: participation in concerts of the Théâtre Lyrichorégra 20, Montreal, Canada               Victor Mendelev

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance      Nadezhda Pavlova

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance     Mykhailo Malafii

      
Engagements with the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus:

Nadezhda Pavlova – Violetta (Giuseppe Verdi’s La traviata, November 2016), Marfa (The Tsar’s Bride by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, March 2017), a guest soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus since 2017

Mykhailo Malafii – Riccardo (Un ballo in maschera by Giuseppe Verdi, April 2016, January 2017), Lensky (Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin, October 2016), Alfredo (Giuseppe Verdi’s La traviata, November 2016), a guest soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus since 2017



2014

Grand prize             Ramiz Usmanov (Uzbekistan)
First prize                Maria Chabounia (Belarus)
Second prize           Valentina Fedenyova (Ukraine)
Third prize               Lasha Sesitashvili (Georgia)

Jury special prize    Valentina Fedenyova

Incentive prize         Ilya Silchukov (Belarus)

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance      Alexander Roslavets (Belarus)

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance      Ion Timofti (Moldova)

Special prize from the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus: a role in a performance      Ovanes Aivazian (Armenia)


Engagements with the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus:

Ramiz Usmanov – The Duke (Giuseppe Verdi’s Rigoletto, February 2016)

Lasha Sesitashvili – Silvio (Ruggero Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci, April 2016)

Valentina Fedenyova – Iolanta (Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Iolanta, March 2016)

Maria Chabounia – a soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus since 2016, a guest soloist since 2018

Alexander Roslavets – King René (Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Iolanta, April 2016), Banquo (Macbeth by Giuseppe Verdi, January 2017), a guest soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus since 2017

Ovanes Aivazian – Cavaradossi (Giacomo Puccini’s Tosca, March 2016)

Ion Timofti – The Duke (Giuseppe Verdi’s Rigoletto, February 2016)



Subsequent opera engagements and highlights of artistic career of the winners of the Minsk International Christmas Singing Competition

 

 

Partners