Ilya Silchukov

Baritone

Schedule

Franсysk Skaryna Medal (2015)
Third prize at the International Opera Singing Competition of Portofino (Italy, 2017)
Belvedere Prize и Helikon Prize at the 30th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition (Austria, Vienna, 2011)
First prize at the 21st Mikuláš Schneider-Trnavský International Vocal Competition (Slovakia, Trnava, 2010)
First prize at the 1st Muslim Magomaev International Vocal Competition (Russia, Moscow, 2010)
Gold medal in the category of academic singing at the Second World Delphic Games (Saratov, Russia, 2008)

Ilya Silchukov graduated in chorus conducting from the Republican Gymnasium-College of the Belarusian State Academy of Music in 2000 (class of Associate Professor Larisa Shimanovich) and in voice from the Mikhail Glinka Minsk Music School in 2002 (Adam Murzich’s class). In 2005, Silchukov received his degree in singing from the Belarusian State Academy of Music, and in 2007 he completed the postgraduate apprentice course at the aforementioned academy under the People’s Artist of Belarus, Associate Professor Pyotr Ridiger.

In 2011, he was a student of the Young Singers Programme of the Salzburg Festival, Austria.

Ilya Silchukov joined the opera company of the Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus in 2005.

He was awarded grand prizes of the Special Fund of the President of the Republic of Belarus for Support of the Talented Youth in 2008, 2009 and 2010.


REPERTOIRE

Eugene Onegin         Eugene Onegin
Robert                     Iolanta
Marcello                   La bohème
Giorgio Germont       La traviata
Mizgir                      The Snow Maiden
Prince Ivan               Kashchey the Immortal
Morales                    Carmen
The Speaker             Die Zauberflöte
Fiorello                    Il barbiere di Siviglia
Yeletsky                   The Queen of Spades
Silvio                       Pagliacci
The Hedgehog         The Little Tower Chamber
Lead baritone           Carmina Burana


CONCERT TOUR

In the 2013/2014 season, Ilya Silchukov took part in a number of projects marking the bicentenary of Giuseppe Verdi’s birth. He sang the role of Giorgio Germont in the productions of La traviata at the Estonian National Opera (as part of the festival “Viva Verdi!”), the Janáček Theatre Brno (the Verdi International Festival), the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic in Białystok (premiere performances, director Roberto Skolmowski).

He performed at the events given as part of the Days of Belarusian Culture in Serbia and Russia. He regularly works with the symphony orchestra of the Belarusian State Philharmonic (conductor Alexander Anissimov).

He was a guest soloist of the programmes of the Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra at the Tchaikovsky Big Hall; his other Moscow highlights include the part of lead baritone in the Moscow cantata at the walls of the Cathedral of Christ the Saviour and at the VDNH Green Theatre to mark Victory Day, both in 2017.

His other international appearances include Athanaël in Thaïs at the PROMFEST Pärnu International Opera Music Festival (Estonia, 2009); Robert in Iolanta for the Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre (Russia, 2011) and at the Brucknerfest Linz (Austria, 2017); Valentin in Faust for the Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava (Slovakia, 2011) and for the Israeli Opera in Tel Aviv (Israel, 2017); Shaklovity in Khovanshchina with Frankfurt Opera (Germany, 2012); Fiorello in Il barbiere di Siviglia for the Teatro dell'Opera di Roma (Italy, 2012); Giorgio Germont in La traviata for Vorarlberger Landestheater Bregenz (Austria, 2013), National Theatre Brno (Czech Republic, 2013), Estonian National Opera in Tallinn (Estonia, 2014), Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic (Poland, 2015), Maria Bieşu National Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of Moldova in Chișinău (Moldova, 2016), PROMFEST Pärnu International Opera Music Festival (Estonia, 2017); Albert in Werther for the Teatro Verdi Trieste (Italy, 2015); the Duke in The Miserly Knight for La Monnaie/De Munt in Brussels (Belgium, 2015); Miller in Luisa Miller for the Teatro Verdi Trieste (Italy, 2016); Michele in Il tabarro for the Opéra national de Montpellier (France, 2016); Yesterday’s Lover in Royal Palace for the Opéra national de Montpellier (France, 2016); bass solo in Stabat Mater for the Opéra national de Montpellier (France, 2017); the title role in Eugene Onegin for the Teatr Wielki-Polish National Opera (Poland, 2017).




Partners